Skip to content

Substance Use Treatment · Cherry Hill, New Jersey

Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper

Medical Detox Residential Treatment Intensive Outpatient (IOP) Outpatient Program
Address
761 Cuthbert Boulevard
Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08002
Available
24/7 admissions

About

About Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper

Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper is a substance use treatment facility located at 761 Cuthbert Boulevard in Cherry Hill, NJ, within Camden County. Positioned to serve both South Jersey residents and those near Philadelphia, the center operates around the clock and accepts same-day admissions — a critical factor for individuals who need immediate withdrawal management and cannot wait for a scheduled intake appointment.

The facility offers a full continuum of medically supervised care. Medical detox is available as the entry point for patients requiring close monitoring during withdrawal, followed by residential treatment for those who need structured, live-in care. For patients stepping down or those whose needs do not require inpatient placement, Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper provides both an Intensive Outpatient Program and a standard Outpatient Program — allowing individuals to continue treatment while transitioning back to daily life.

Treatment at the facility addresses alcohol addiction, opiate and opioid addiction, benzodiazepine addiction, and amphetamine addiction, along with dual diagnosis and co-occurring disorders including trauma and PTSD. Clinical care incorporates Cognitive Behavioral Therapy and group therapy. The center holds an Opioid Treatment Program certification and is designed to support patients through medically complex withdrawal and into longer-term recovery planning, including aftercare support and relapse prevention.

Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper serves a wide range of populations, including veterans, first responders, young adults, seniors, men, and women, as well as individuals who are court-ordered into treatment. The facility accepts private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay. TRICARE acceptance is a notable differentiator for active-duty personnel and veterans in the South Jersey region seeking opioid detox or alcohol addiction treatment.

  • Same-day admissions available for individuals needing immediate medical detox or withdrawal management
  • Full continuum from medical detox through residential, IOP, and outpatient — all at one facility in Cherry Hill, NJ
  • Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) certified, supporting structured opioid detox and treatment
  • TRICARE accepted, making the program accessible to veterans and military families in South Jersey
  • Open 24 hours, with dedicated detox environment for patients in active withdrawal

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Residential Treatment Intensive Outpatient (IOP) Outpatient Program
Conditions
Alcohol Addiction Opiate And Opioid Addiction Benzodiazepine Addiction Amphetamine Addiction Dual Diagnosis Trauma / PTSD Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
Methods
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) Group Therapy
Populations
Veterans Young Adults (18-25) Seniors / Older Adults Men Women Hiv/aids Support Court-ordered First Responders
Languages
English
Facility
Comfortable Rooms Relaxing Environment Engaging Amenities Safe Detox Environment

Location

Where it is

761 Cuthbert Boulevard, Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08002 Get directions

Ready to talk to Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call (856) 890-9449

Medical Detox and Withdrawal Management in Cherry Hill, NJ

Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper provides medical detox as the first level of care for individuals entering treatment. The facility is designed as a safe detox environment, staffed and operating 24 hours a day to monitor patients through the withdrawal process. For those detoxing from alcohol, opioids, benzodiazepines, or amphetamines, around-the-clock availability is not a convenience — it is a clinical necessity.

Same-day admissions mean that individuals or family members who make contact during a crisis do not face a multi-day waiting period before supervised detox begins. The center's location in Cherry Hill serves South Jersey residents and those traveling from the Philadelphia area who need prompt access to medically supervised detox programs.

Levels of Care: From Inpatient Detox to Outpatient Treatment

The facility's continuum of care spans medical detox, residential treatment, Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP), and standard outpatient services. This range allows patients to begin at the level of clinical intensity their withdrawal and addiction severity requires, then transition through lower levels of care without switching facilities. Continuity matters for patients managing opioid addiction, benzodiazepine dependence, or alcohol use disorder, where abrupt discharge from structured care carries real clinical risk.

Aftercare planning and relapse prevention are integrated into the program, providing patients with a structured plan before they leave the residential or outpatient setting. This is particularly relevant for individuals with dual diagnosis or co-occurring trauma and PTSD, both of which are conditions treated at the facility.

Who Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper Serves

The facility accepts a broad range of patients, with specific program accommodations for veterans, first responders, young adults ages 18 to 25, seniors, and individuals entering treatment through court order. TRICARE is accepted alongside private insurance and self-pay, making the program one of relatively few inpatient detox options in South Jersey with confirmed military insurance coverage.

Conditions treated include alcohol addiction, opiate and opioid addiction, benzodiazepine addiction, amphetamine addiction, and dual diagnosis presentations involving trauma or PTSD. The Opioid Treatment Program certification underscores the facility's structured approach to opioid detox and ongoing opioid use disorder treatment within the continuum of care.

Insurance and Admissions at Recovery Village Cherry Hill

Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper accepts private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay. Prospective patients or family members can reach the admissions line at (856) 890-9449. The facility's website notes that many insurance providers cover some or all of the cost of treatment, and the admissions team works directly with patients to clarify coverage before or at the point of intake.

For those making a same-day or urgent decision about detox placement in South Jersey, the 24-hour operating schedule means the admissions process is not limited to business hours. The facility's location at 761 Cuthbert Boulevard in Cherry Hill is accessible from multiple points across Camden County and the broader Philadelphia metro area.

After Care

Continuing support

Aftercare And Recovery Relapse Prevention

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
Private Insurance TRICARE Self-pay / Cash
Accreditations
Opioid Treatment Program (OTP)

Common questions

FAQs About Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper

Does Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper provide medical detox? +
Yes. Medical detox is one of the confirmed levels of care at Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper. The facility operates 24 hours a day and is designed as a safe detox environment for individuals in active withdrawal. Same-day admissions are available for those who need immediate placement.
What substances does Recovery Village Cherry Hill treat? +
The facility treats alcohol addiction, opiate and opioid addiction, benzodiazepine addiction, and amphetamine addiction. It also addresses dual diagnosis and co-occurring disorders, including trauma and PTSD, which frequently present alongside substance use disorders.
What levels of care are available at Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper? +
The facility offers four levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP), and a standard outpatient program. This full continuum allows patients to move from inpatient detox through progressively less intensive care without changing treatment providers.
Does Recovery Village Cherry Hill accept insurance? +
The facility accepts private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay. The admissions team works with patients to clarify what their insurance covers. Specific carrier coverage can be confirmed by calling (856) 890-9449.
Does Recovery Village Cherry Hill accept TRICARE? +
Yes. TRICARE is a confirmed payment method at Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper. This makes the facility a direct option for veterans, active-duty military personnel, and their families seeking medical detox or inpatient treatment in South Jersey.
Is Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper open 24 hours? +
Yes. The facility operates 24 hours a day. Same-day admissions are available, which is particularly important for individuals who need immediate medical detox or are in acute withdrawal and cannot wait for a scheduled intake appointment.
Does Recovery Village Cherry Hill serve veterans or first responders? +
Yes. Veterans and first responders are among the specific populations served at Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper. The facility also accepts TRICARE, which is the insurance program for military personnel and their dependents.
What is the address and phone number for Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper? +
The facility is located at 761 Cuthbert Boulevard, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002, in Camden County. The admissions phone number is (856) 890-9449. The facility is open 24 hours and accepts same-day calls.
Is Recovery Village Cherry Hill an Opioid Treatment Program? +
Yes. Recovery Village Cherry Hill at Cooper holds an Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) certification. This certification supports the facility's structured approach to opioid detox and opioid use disorder treatment within its broader continuum of care.
Does Recovery Village Cherry Hill treat dual diagnosis or co-occurring disorders? +
Yes. The facility treats dual diagnosis and co-occurring disorders, including trauma and PTSD. These conditions are addressed alongside substance use disorders as part of the treatment programs offered across all levels of care.
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244