Skip to content

Substance Use Treatment · Billings, MT

Rimrock Foundation

Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
Address
1231 North 29th Street
Billings, MT 59101
Accredited by
CARF
Admissions
Call to confirm availability

About

About Rimrock Foundation

Rimrock Foundation is a CARF-accredited substance use treatment facility located at 1231 North 29th Street in Billings, Montana. Positioned as a leading addiction treatment resource in the region, Rimrock serves individuals across Billings, Bozeman, and the broader Montana area who need structured, clinically supervised care — from the earliest stage of withdrawal through longer-term recovery programming.

The facility offers a full continuum of care built around medical detox as its entry point for many patients. Beyond medically supervised detox, Rimrock provides residential treatment, a standard outpatient program, an intensive outpatient program (IOP), and day treatment — giving patients options at every level of clinical need. This range means someone can step down from inpatient detox directly into a higher level of outpatient care without leaving the same provider network.

Treatment at Rimrock incorporates Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT), Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), and family therapy. The facility also addresses co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis, trauma and PTSD, and gambling addiction alongside substance use — reflecting a recognition that many people entering detox or residential care carry multiple clinical needs at once.

Rimrock serves a notably broad population: adults, young adults ages 18–25, seniors, men, women, pregnant women, veterans, court-ordered individuals, and people with HIV/AIDS or who are deaf or hard of hearing. The facility accepts Medicaid, state insurance, TRICARE, private insurance, and self-pay. Insurance verification is handled through the Admissions Department, and payment arrangements are confirmed with the Business Office prior to admission.

  • Full detox-to-outpatient continuum under one CARF-accredited provider in Billings, MT
  • Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) integrated into the withdrawal management and treatment model
  • Dual diagnosis and trauma/PTSD treatment available alongside medical detox and residential care
  • Specialized intake pathways for veterans (TRICARE accepted), pregnant women, court-ordered individuals, and deaf or hard-of-hearing patients
  • Insurance verification handled directly through Admissions — Medicaid, state insurance, TRICARE, private insurance, and self-pay all accepted

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program Intensive Outpatient (IOP) Day Treatment
Conditions
Trauma / PTSD Co-Occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis Gambling Addiction
Methods
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) Family Therapy Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Populations
Veterans Pregnant Women Young Adults (18-25) Seniors / Older Adults Men Women HIV/AIDS Support Deaf / Hard Of Hearing Court-Ordered Adults
Languages
English

Location

Where it is

1231 North 29th Street, Billings, MT 59101 Get directions

Ready to talk to Rimrock Foundation?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call (406) 248-3175

Medical Detox and Withdrawal Management at Rimrock Foundation

For individuals facing acute withdrawal, Rimrock Foundation offers medical detox as the clinical starting point in its care continuum. Medically supervised detox provides a structured setting where withdrawal can be managed before a patient transitions into the next appropriate level of care — whether that is residential treatment, day treatment, or an intensive outpatient program.

Rimrock also integrates Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) into its programming, which supports patients whose withdrawal and ongoing treatment may benefit from FDA-recognized pharmacological protocols. The combination of medical detox and MAT positions Rimrock as a clinically oriented option for people who need more than peer support during early recovery.

Levels of Care: From Inpatient Detox to Outpatient Programs

Rimrock Foundation operates across five distinct levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, outpatient program, intensive outpatient program (IOP), and day treatment. This structure allows clinicians to place patients at the appropriate level of intensity and step them down gradually as stability improves — reducing the gaps that often lead to relapse during care transitions.

The facility serves individuals across Billings, Bozeman, and throughout Montana, making it one of the more accessible multi-level treatment providers in the state. For families researching options, the ability to transition a loved one from inpatient detox into residential or outpatient care within the same organization can reduce logistical and clinical friction during a critical period.

Co-Occurring Disorders and Specialized Population Services

Rimrock treats co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis, trauma and PTSD, and gambling addiction — conditions that frequently appear alongside substance dependence and complicate detox and early recovery. Addressing these conditions within the same treatment setting, rather than referring out, is a meaningful clinical distinction for patients whose needs go beyond withdrawal management alone.

The facility explicitly serves veterans, pregnant women, seniors, young adults, court-ordered individuals, and people with HIV/AIDS or hearing impairments. TRICARE is accepted, which directly supports access for active-duty military and veteran patients. This breadth of population-specific programming is relatively uncommon among Montana detox and treatment providers.

Payment Options and Admissions at Rimrock Foundation

Rimrock Foundation accepts Medicaid, state insurance, TRICARE, private insurance, and self-pay. For those unsure whether their coverage applies, the Admissions Department offers insurance verification — a practical first step for families or individuals trying to assess cost before committing to a program.

Per the facility's own policy, payment arrangements — whether through an insurance carrier, employer, family, or the patient directly — must be confirmed with the Business Office prior to admission. Prospective patients or families can reach Rimrock at (406) 248-3175 or by email at info@rimrock.org to begin that process.

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
Medicaid Private Insurance TRICARE Self-Pay / Cash State Insurance
Accreditations
CARF
Note

Payment arrangements, whether through insurance company, employer, family and/or patient, must be made with the Business Office prior to admission. Insurance verification is available through the Admissions Department.

Common questions

FAQs About Rimrock Foundation

Does Rimrock Foundation offer medical detox? +
Yes. Medical detox is one of the confirmed levels of care at Rimrock Foundation in Billings, MT. It serves as the clinical entry point for patients requiring medically supervised withdrawal management before stepping into residential or outpatient treatment.
What levels of care are available at Rimrock Foundation? +
Rimrock Foundation offers five levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, outpatient program, intensive outpatient program (IOP), and day treatment. This continuum allows patients to move from inpatient detox through progressively less intensive levels of structured care.
Does Rimrock Foundation offer Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT)? +
Yes. Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) is listed among the therapeutic methods used at Rimrock Foundation. MAT can be an important component of withdrawal management and ongoing treatment for certain patients.
What insurance does Rimrock Foundation accept? +
Rimrock Foundation accepts Medicaid, state insurance, TRICARE, private insurance, and self-pay. Insurance verification is available through the Admissions Department, and payment arrangements must be confirmed with the Business Office prior to admission.
Does Rimrock Foundation treat co-occurring mental health conditions? +
Yes. Rimrock treats co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis, as well as trauma and PTSD. These conditions are addressed alongside substance use treatment, which is clinically relevant for many patients entering detox or residential care.
Is Rimrock Foundation accredited? +
Yes. Rimrock Foundation holds CARF accreditation, which is a recognized standard for behavioral health and substance use treatment organizations. CARF accreditation indicates the facility has met defined quality benchmarks in care delivery.
Does Rimrock Foundation serve veterans? +
Yes. Veterans are among the populations explicitly served at Rimrock Foundation, and the facility accepts TRICARE — the insurance program associated with military service members, retirees, and their families.
Where is Rimrock Foundation located and what areas does it serve? +
Rimrock Foundation is located at 1231 North 29th Street in Billings, MT 59101. The facility's confirmed service area includes Billings, Bozeman, and the broader state of Montana.
Does Rimrock Foundation accept court-ordered patients? +
Yes. Court-ordered individuals are listed among the populations served at Rimrock Foundation. Prospective patients or referring agencies can contact the Admissions Department at (406) 248-3175 for intake information.
Does Rimrock Foundation offer family therapy as part of its treatment programs? +
Yes. Family therapy is one of the confirmed therapeutic methods used at Rimrock Foundation. It is offered alongside Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) and Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) as part of the facility's clinical programming.

Services

Programs and specialties

Treatment type
Hospital inpatient Outpatient Residential treatment Inpatient medical detox and stabilization Hospital inpatient treatment Outpatient day treatment or partial hospitalization IOP Outpatient methadone/buprenorphine or naltrexone treatment Aftercare recovery programs Residential detoxification Short-term residential Alcohol Detoxification Benzodiazepines Detoxification Cocaine Detoxification Opioid Detoxification Methamphetamines detoxification Routinely uses medication for detoxification
Payment
Cash or self-payment State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid Federal or any government funding for substance use programs IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds Medicaid
Specialty
Mental health counseling for co-occurring disorders Group therapy Family therapy Marital/couples counseling Addiction recovery education Adolescents and young adults
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244