Skip to content

Substance Use Treatment · Costa Mesa, California

Akua Behavioral Health

Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program
Address
326 and 328 University Drive
Costa Mesa, California 92627
Accredited by
Joint Commission (JCAHO)
Available
24/7 admissions

About

About Akua Behavioral Health

Akua Behavioral Health is a Joint Commission-accredited substance use treatment facility located at 326 and 328 University Drive in Costa Mesa, California. Operating around the clock every day of the week, the center provides structured, medically supervised care for adults who need detox and ongoing treatment within Orange County. The facility’s dual-address campus in Costa Mesa positions it as a dedicated resource for those seeking inpatient-level detox services in Southern California.

The center’s continuum of care begins with medical detox — the clinical first step for individuals in active withdrawal who require 24/7 monitoring and intervention. From there, clients can step into residential treatment, which places them in a community-based living environment where treatment continues around the clock. For those who have completed a higher level of care or whose needs can be addressed on a less intensive basis, an outpatient program is also available. This full spectrum — from medical detox through residential to outpatient — allows clients to move through levels of care within the same organization.

Akua Behavioral Health integrates Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) into its clinical programming and specifically addresses co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis alongside substance use. Trauma and PTSD are recognized conditions treated at the facility, which is clinically significant for populations where these issues frequently overlap with addiction. The Joint Commission accreditation signals that the facility meets nationally recognized standards for healthcare quality and patient safety.

The facility is equipped to serve a notably broad range of adult populations, including veterans — with TRICARE accepted as a payment option — as well as young adults ages 18 to 25, seniors, men, women, individuals needing HIV/AIDS support, and court-ordered clients. Payment is accepted through private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay. For anyone searching for a medically supervised detox program in Costa Mesa or the greater Orange County area, Akua Behavioral Health provides an accredited, full-continuum option available every day of the year.

  • Joint Commission (JCAHO)-accredited medical detox and residential treatment in Costa Mesa, CA
  • Full continuum from medical detox through residential to outpatient — all within one organization
  • TRICARE accepted, making the facility a direct option for veterans and active military seeking detox
  • Dual diagnosis and trauma/PTSD treatment integrated alongside medical detox and substance use care
  • 24/7 operations, 365 days a year — available for same-day detox intake decisions

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program
Conditions
Trauma / PTSD Co-Occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
Methods
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Populations
Veterans Young Adults (18-25) Seniors / Older Adults Men Women HIV/AIDS Support Court-Ordered
Languages
English

Location

Where it is

326 and 328 University Drive, Costa Mesa, California 92627 Get directions

Ready to talk to Akua Behavioral Health?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call (949) 777-2283

Medical Detox at Akua Behavioral Health in Costa Mesa

Akua Behavioral Health offers medical detox as the entry point for individuals who cannot safely stop substance use without clinical supervision. Located in Costa Mesa, California, the facility operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, meaning intake is not limited to business hours — a critical factor for people making same-day decisions about detox.

Medical detox at Akua is followed by the option to continue into residential treatment, allowing clients to remain within the same accredited system rather than being discharged to find a separate program. This continuity reduces gaps in care during the most vulnerable period of early recovery. The facility's Joint Commission accreditation confirms that its detox and treatment protocols meet nationally recognized clinical standards.

Levels of Care: From Inpatient Detox to Outpatient Programs

Akua Behavioral Health provides three distinct levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, and an outpatient program. The residential component places clients in a community-based setting where treatment and support continue around the clock — a step down from the acute medical supervision of detox, but still an immersive level of care. The outpatient program serves those who have stabilized and are ready for a less intensive structure.

This three-tier continuum is designed so that a client entering through medical detox does not have to restart the admissions process at a different facility to continue treatment. For individuals with co-occurring disorders or trauma histories — both of which Akua formally treats — having access to multiple levels of care within one organization is a clinically meaningful advantage.

Who Akua Behavioral Health Serves

Akua Behavioral Health serves a wide range of adult populations. The facility explicitly treats veterans — and accepts TRICARE, the federal insurance program covering military members and their families — as well as young adults ages 18 to 25, seniors, men, and women. It also provides services for court-ordered clients and individuals needing HIV/AIDS support, which reflects a broader clinical scope than many detox-focused programs.

Co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis are core treatment areas, not ancillary services. Clients presenting with both a substance use disorder and a mental health condition such as trauma or PTSD can receive integrated treatment at the same facility. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is among the confirmed clinical methods used within the program.

Insurance and Payment Options at Akua Behavioral Health

Akua Behavioral Health accepts private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay. TRICARE coverage makes the facility a direct option for veterans and active-duty service members who need medically supervised detox and do not want to navigate VA referral systems. Private insurance acceptance broadens access for the general adult population seeking inpatient detox in Orange County.

For those paying out of pocket, self-pay is available. Prospective clients or family members can reach Akua directly at (949) 777-2283 or by email at info@akuamindbody.com to discuss payment and availability. The facility's website is akuamindbody.com.

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
Private Insurance TRICARE Self-Pay / Cash
Accreditations
Joint Commission (JCAHO)

Common questions

FAQs About Akua Behavioral Health

Does Akua Behavioral Health offer medical detox? +
Yes. Medical detox is one of the confirmed levels of care at Akua Behavioral Health in Costa Mesa, CA. The facility operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and holds Joint Commission accreditation. Individuals can contact the center directly at (949) 777-2283 to discuss detox availability.
What levels of care are available at Akua Behavioral Health? +
Akua Behavioral Health provides three levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, and an outpatient program. This continuum allows clients to begin with medically supervised detox and transition into residential or outpatient care within the same accredited facility.
Is Akua Behavioral Health accredited? +
Yes. Akua Behavioral Health holds accreditation from The Joint Commission (JCAHO), which is a nationally recognized standard for healthcare quality and safety. This accreditation applies to the facility's substance use treatment and detox programs.
Does Akua Behavioral Health accept TRICARE for detox treatment? +
Yes. TRICARE is a confirmed accepted payment method at Akua Behavioral Health. This makes the facility a direct option for veterans, active-duty military, and their dependents who need medical detox or residential treatment in Orange County, California.
Does Akua Behavioral Health treat co-occurring mental health conditions alongside substance use? +
Yes. Co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis are confirmed conditions treated at Akua Behavioral Health. Trauma and PTSD are also specifically listed among the conditions addressed, which is clinically relevant given the high overlap between these conditions and substance use disorders.
What populations does Akua Behavioral Health serve? +
Akua Behavioral Health serves veterans, young adults ages 18 to 25, seniors, men, women, individuals needing HIV/AIDS support, and court-ordered clients. TRICARE is accepted, specifically supporting veterans and military-connected individuals seeking detox and treatment.
Is Akua Behavioral Health open on weekends and holidays? +
Yes. Akua Behavioral Health operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including Saturdays and Sundays. This means intake inquiries and admissions are not restricted to weekday business hours, which matters for individuals making urgent same-day decisions about detox.
What therapy methods are used at Akua Behavioral Health? +
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is a confirmed therapeutic method used at Akua Behavioral Health. The facility also addresses co-occurring disorders, dual diagnosis, and trauma/PTSD as part of its clinical programming alongside substance use treatment.
What insurance does Akua Behavioral Health accept? +
Akua Behavioral Health accepts private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay. Specific insurance carrier acceptance is not published in confirmed sources, so prospective clients should call (949) 777-2283 or email info@akuamindbody.com to verify their individual plan coverage.
Where is Akua Behavioral Health located? +
Akua Behavioral Health is located at 326 and 328 University Drive in Costa Mesa, California 92627, in Orange County. The facility can be reached by phone at (949) 777-2283 or online at akuamindbody.com.
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244