Skip to content

Substance Use Treatment · Paola, Kansas

Arista Recovery at Paola

Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program
Address
901 East Miami Street
Paola, Kansas 66071
Accredited by
Joint Commission (JCAHO)
Available
24/7 admissions

About

About Arista Recovery at Paola

Arista Recovery at Paola is a substance use treatment facility located at 901 East Miami Street in Paola, Kansas — a Miami County community roughly 40 miles south of Kansas City. Joint Commission-accredited and open around the clock every day of the week, the center provides medically supervised care for people who need structured withdrawal management and continued treatment under one roof.

The facility offers three distinct levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, and an outpatient program. Medical detox is the entry point for patients who require clinical supervision through the withdrawal process before stepping into longer-term care. Residential treatment provides a structured inpatient environment for those who need continued support following detox, while the outpatient program serves individuals who can engage in treatment while living outside the facility.

Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is the confirmed therapeutic method used within Arista Recovery’s programs. CBT is a structured, skills-based approach that helps patients identify and change the thinking patterns and behaviors that contribute to substance use — making it a practical fit across both residential and outpatient levels of care.

Arista Recovery at Paola specifically serves veterans, and accepts TRICARE in addition to private insurance and self-pay, making it one of the few Joint Commission-accredited detox and residential programs in the Kansas City metro region with a documented commitment to that population. For veterans or anyone seeking medically supervised detox and residential treatment in eastern Kansas, Arista Recovery represents a clinically structured option available at any hour.

  • Joint Commission (JCAHO) accreditation — a clinical quality benchmark relevant to patients and families evaluating detox centers
  • 24/7 operations every day of the week, critical for same-day admission decisions during withdrawal crises
  • Continuum from medical detox through residential treatment and outpatient — no need to transfer facilities mid-recovery
  • TRICARE accepted, with veterans listed as a specifically served population
  • Located in Paola, KS — serving eastern Kansas and the greater Kansas City region for inpatient detox and residential care

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program
Methods
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Populations
Veterans
Languages
English

Location

Where it is

901 East Miami Street, Paola, Kansas 66071 Get directions

Ready to talk to Arista Recovery at Paola?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call (877) 279-0126

Medical Detox at Arista Recovery Paola

Medical detox is the foundational level of care at Arista Recovery at Paola, designed for individuals who need clinical oversight as their bodies clear substances. Withdrawal can carry serious medical risks depending on the substance and duration of use, and medically supervised detox provides the structured setting necessary to manage those risks around the clock.

Arista Recovery operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, meaning admissions and medical monitoring are not limited to business hours. For families or individuals facing a withdrawal situation today, that continuous availability is a practical and potentially critical factor in choosing a detox program.

Levels of Care: From Inpatient Detox to Outpatient Treatment

Arista Recovery at Paola offers a three-level continuum: medical detox, residential treatment, and an outpatient program. This structure allows patients to transition from the highest level of medical supervision — inpatient detox — into residential care without leaving the facility, and then step down further into outpatient treatment as clinical progress warrants.

Having all three levels under one accredited program reduces the disruption of mid-recovery transfers and supports a more continuous treatment experience. The outpatient program provides an option for individuals whose clinical needs do not require residential placement or who are stepping down from inpatient care.

Serving Veterans: TRICARE and Specialized Programming

Arista Recovery at Paola explicitly identifies veterans as a population it serves, and accepts TRICARE alongside private insurance and self-pay options. For active-duty personnel, veterans, and their families navigating the detox and treatment process, TRICARE acceptance removes a significant logistical barrier to accessing inpatient care.

Joint Commission accreditation adds a layer of accountability that matters when evaluating any detox center — it reflects adherence to nationally recognized standards for clinical care and patient safety. For veterans seeking a JCAHO-accredited detox program in Kansas, Arista Recovery at Paola is a directly relevant option.

Insurance and Admissions at Arista Recovery Paola

Arista Recovery at Paola accepts private insurance, TRICARE, and self-pay or cash. Patients and families can reach the facility by phone at (877) 279-0126 or by email at info@aristarecovery.com. The center's website is available at aristarecovery.com for additional information.

Because the facility operates continuously — every hour of every day — the admissions line is accessible at any time. For someone in active withdrawal or a family member trying to arrange same-day detox placement, that around-the-clock access is a concrete advantage over programs with limited intake hours.

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
Private Insurance TRICARE Self-Pay / Cash
Accreditations
Joint Commission (JCAHO)

Common questions

FAQs About Arista Recovery at Paola

Does Arista Recovery at Paola offer medical detox? +
Yes. Medical detox is one of the confirmed levels of care at Arista Recovery at Paola. The facility operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, which means medically supervised detox is available at any hour. Patients requiring clinical oversight through the withdrawal process can be admitted continuously without waiting for standard business hours.
What levels of care are available at Arista Recovery Paola? +
Arista Recovery at Paola provides three levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, and an outpatient program. This continuum allows patients to move from medically supervised withdrawal management into inpatient residential care and then step down to outpatient treatment, all within the same accredited facility.
Is Arista Recovery at Paola accredited? +
Yes. Arista Recovery at Paola holds accreditation from the Joint Commission, commonly known as JCAHO. Joint Commission accreditation is a nationally recognized standard for clinical quality and patient safety in addiction treatment facilities, including detox programs and residential treatment centers.
Does Arista Recovery Paola accept TRICARE? +
Yes. TRICARE is one of the confirmed payment methods accepted at Arista Recovery at Paola. The facility also accepts private insurance and self-pay or cash. Veterans are specifically identified as a population served by the center.
Does Arista Recovery at Paola treat veterans? +
Yes. Veterans are among the populations explicitly served at Arista Recovery at Paola. The facility accepts TRICARE, which is the insurance program available to active-duty military, veterans, and their dependents, making it a directly accessible option for that population seeking detox or residential treatment in Kansas.
What therapy is used at Arista Recovery Paola? +
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, or CBT, is the confirmed therapeutic method used at Arista Recovery at Paola. CBT is a structured approach that focuses on identifying and changing thought patterns and behaviors connected to substance use. It is applicable across both residential treatment and outpatient program settings.
What are the hours for Arista Recovery at Paola? +
Arista Recovery at Paola operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including weekends and all days of the week. This continuous availability is particularly relevant for individuals or families who need to arrange detox admissions outside of standard business hours or on an urgent basis.
Where is Arista Recovery at Paola located? +
Arista Recovery at Paola is located at 901 East Miami Street in Paola, Kansas 66071, in Miami County. Paola is situated in eastern Kansas, approximately 40 miles south of the Kansas City metro area. The facility can be contacted by phone at (877) 279-0126 or by email at info@aristarecovery.com.
How do I contact Arista Recovery at Paola to ask about detox admission? +
You can reach Arista Recovery at Paola by calling (877) 279-0126 or by emailing info@aristarecovery.com. The facility operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, so the phone line is available at any time. Additional information is available at aristarecovery.com.
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244