Skip to content

Substance Use Treatment · Warren, Ohio

Parkman Recovery Center

Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
Address
4930 Enterprise Drive
Warren, Ohio 44481
Accredited by
CARF
Available
24/7 admissions

About

About Parkman Recovery Center

Parkman Recovery Center is a CARF-accredited substance use treatment facility located at 4930 Enterprise Drive in Warren, Ohio, in Trumbull County. Operating around the clock every day of the week, the center is positioned to accept individuals at any stage of crisis and provides a continuum of care from initial detox through longer-term treatment. It operates under the same organizational umbrella as First Step Recovery and Travco Behavioral Health, together offering full-service treatment for substance use and mental health conditions across the region.

The facility’s levels of care span the full treatment spectrum: medical detox, residential treatment, outpatient program, and intensive outpatient program (IOP). Medical detox is the entry point for individuals who require supervised withdrawal management before they can engage in rehabilitative care. From there, clients can step into residential treatment for immersive, around-the-clock support, or transition to the outpatient or IOP tracks as clinical needs change.

Parkman Recovery Center addresses co-occurring disorders and trauma, including PTSD, alongside substance use — a recognition that mental health conditions frequently intersect with addiction and that treating only one often leaves the other unmanaged. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is among the confirmed therapeutic methods used at the center. The facility welcomes all Ohio residents and conducts services in English.

Several specific populations are served here that not every detox center accommodates: veterans, men, individuals requiring court-ordered treatment, people living with HIV/AIDS, and those who are deaf or hard of hearing. Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, and self-pay or cash, making the center accessible across a wide range of financial situations. The combination of 24/7 availability, CARF accreditation, and a multi-level care continuum distinguishes Parkman Recovery Center as a comprehensive option for those in Trumbull County and across Ohio seeking medically supervised detox and ongoing addiction treatment.

  • Medical detox available as the first step in a full continuum that includes residential, outpatient, and IOP levels of care
  • CARF-accredited facility operating 24 hours a day, 7 days a week — including weekends and holidays
  • Specialized programming for veterans, court-ordered clients, and individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing
  • Dual diagnosis treatment addressing co-occurring disorders and trauma/PTSD alongside substance use
  • Accepts Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, and self-pay, reducing financial barriers to detox entry

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Residential Treatment Outpatient Program Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
Conditions
Trauma / PTSD Co-Occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
Methods
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Populations
Veterans Men HIV/AIDS Support Deaf / Hard Of Hearing Court-Ordered
Languages
English

Location

Where it is

4930 Enterprise Drive, Warren, Ohio 44481 Get directions

Ready to talk to Parkman Recovery Center?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call 330-787-0955 x216

Medical Detox and Withdrawal Management in Warren, OH

Parkman Recovery Center offers medical detox as the clinical gateway into its treatment continuum. For individuals whose bodies have become physically dependent on a substance, attempting to stop without medical supervision carries serious health risks. The center's 24/7 operating schedule means that someone in need of withdrawal management does not have to wait for a weekday opening or a business-hours intake window.

Located at 4930 Enterprise Drive in Warren, Ohio, Parkman Recovery Center is part of a broader treatment network that includes First Step Recovery and Travco Behavioral Health — together delivering full-service care for substance use and co-occurring mental health conditions. CARF accreditation signals that the facility has met rigorous independent standards for the quality and safety of its programs.

Levels of Care: From Inpatient Detox to Outpatient Programs

Not every person entering treatment needs the same level of support, and Parkman Recovery Center structures its programming to reflect that reality. The facility offers four confirmed levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, outpatient program, and intensive outpatient program (IOP). This stepped model allows clients to move through progressively less intensive levels as their clinical situation stabilizes, rather than facing an abrupt discharge from detox into no further care.

Residential treatment provides a higher level of structure for those who need continued support after detox but are not yet ready for community-based programming. The IOP track offers a middle ground — structured treatment sessions with the ability to live outside the facility. All levels of care are supported by the center's dual diagnosis capability, meaning co-occurring conditions such as PTSD and other trauma-related disorders are addressed throughout the treatment process.

Who Parkman Recovery Center Serves

Parkman Recovery Center explicitly serves several populations that many treatment facilities do not formally accommodate. Veterans have access to specialized support, and the center maintains programming for men as a defined population. Court-ordered clients are accepted, which means individuals navigating the legal system as part of their path to treatment have a confirmed placement option here.

Additionally, the center provides services for individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, and offers HIV/AIDS support — both indicators of a facility designed to meet a broader cross-section of clinical and social needs than a standard detox-only program. The center's payment infrastructure — Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, and self-pay — is structured to keep financial status from being the determining factor in whether someone can access medically supervised detox and treatment.

Insurance and Payment Options for Detox Programs

Concerns about cost should not delay a decision to seek withdrawal management or addiction treatment. Parkman Recovery Center accepts Medicaid and Medicare, making its medical detox and residential programs accessible to individuals who rely on public insurance. Private insurance is also accepted, as is self-pay or cash for those without coverage or who prefer that option.

The facility welcomes all Ohio residents, meaning geography within the state is not a barrier to admission. Individuals and families can contact the center directly through the website at wecaremoreohio.com to begin the intake process or clarify coverage questions before arrival.

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
Medicaid Medicare Private Insurance Self-Pay / Cash
Accreditations
CARF

Common questions

FAQs About Parkman Recovery Center

Does Parkman Recovery Center offer medical detox? +
Yes. Medical detox is one of the confirmed levels of care at Parkman Recovery Center in Warren, Ohio. It serves as the clinical entry point for individuals who need supervised withdrawal management before transitioning into residential or outpatient treatment.
What levels of care are available at Parkman Recovery Center? +
The center offers four levels of care: medical detox, residential treatment, outpatient program, and intensive outpatient program (IOP). This continuum allows clients to step down gradually as their clinical needs stabilize, rather than moving directly from detox into the community without further support.
Is Parkman Recovery Center open 24 hours a day? +
Yes. Parkman Recovery Center operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including weekends. This means individuals in crisis or families making a same-day decision can reach the center at any time without waiting for standard business hours.
Does Parkman Recovery Center treat co-occurring mental health conditions? +
Yes. The center is confirmed to treat co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis, as well as trauma and PTSD alongside substance use. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is among the therapeutic methods used at the facility.
What insurance does Parkman Recovery Center accept? +
Parkman Recovery Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, and self-pay or cash. Individuals seeking detox or residential treatment should contact the facility directly to confirm coverage details for their specific plan.
Does Parkman Recovery Center serve veterans? +
Yes. Veterans are among the specific populations formally served at Parkman Recovery Center. The center also has programs for men, court-ordered clients, individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, and those requiring HIV/AIDS support.
Is Parkman Recovery Center accredited? +
Yes. Parkman Recovery Center holds CARF accreditation, which is an independent international accreditation for health and human services organizations. CARF accreditation reflects that the center has met established standards for program quality and operational practices.
Can court-ordered individuals receive treatment at Parkman Recovery Center? +
Yes. The center accepts court-ordered clients as a specifically confirmed population served. Individuals who are required by a court to complete addiction treatment can be admitted to Parkman Recovery Center's programs, which include medical detox, residential, outpatient, and IOP levels of care.
Where is Parkman Recovery Center located? +
Parkman Recovery Center is located at 4930 Enterprise Drive, Warren, Ohio 44481, in Trumbull County. The center's website is wecaremoreohio.com, and the facility welcomes all Ohio residents seeking substance use treatment.
Does Parkman Recovery Center offer services for individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing? +
Yes. Parkman Recovery Center is confirmed to serve individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing. This is a noted specialty population, which distinguishes the center from many standard detox and treatment facilities that do not formally accommodate this group.
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244