Skip to content

Addiction treatment center (residential and outpatient) · Saratoga, California

Summit Estate Recovery Center

Medical Detox Residential Treatment Partial Hospitalization Program (PHP) Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP)
Address
14455 Pike Rd
Saratoga, California 95070
Accredited by
Joint Commission
Available
24/7 admissions

About

About Summit Estate Recovery Center

Summit Estate Recovery Center is a Joint Commission–accredited addiction treatment facility located at 14455 Pike Rd in Saratoga, California, within Santa Clara County. The center offers medically and clinically supervised inpatient detox alongside a full residential and outpatient program spectrum, positioning it as one of Northern California’s more comprehensive options for individuals facing acute withdrawal and longer-term recovery needs.

The facility’s levels of care span Medical Detox, Residential Treatment, Partial Hospitalization Program (PHP), Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP), and a Telehealth/Virtual IOP — giving patients and families a structured pathway from the most intensive withdrawal management setting through stepped-down outpatient care. Dual Diagnosis Treatment is also available for those managing co-occurring mental health conditions alongside addiction.

Summit Estate’s clinical model incorporates Individual Therapy, Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy, Dialectical Behavior Therapy, Relapse Prevention Therapy, Group Therapy, Family Therapy, and Art Therapy. The center operates 24 hours a day, meaning intake and medically supervised detox are available around the clock — a critical detail for families facing a same-day decision about withdrawal management.

Summit Estate serves both men and women and accepts PPO insurance, with treatment potentially covered for clients carrying PPO coverage from a major insurance provider. The center’s aftercare infrastructure includes a formal Aftercare Program and Continued Care planning, extending support beyond the acute treatment phase. For anyone in Santa Clara County or the broader Northern California region seeking a medically supervised detox program with a full residential-to-outpatient continuum, Summit Estate represents a verified, accredited option.

  • Medically and clinically supervised inpatient detox available 24 hours a day in Saratoga, CA
  • Joint Commission accreditation — one of the most recognized quality benchmarks in addiction treatment
  • Full continuum from Medical Detox through Residential, PHP, IOP, and Virtual IOP under one provider
  • Dual Diagnosis Treatment for co-occurring mental health conditions including anxiety and depression
  • Treats a wide range of substance addictions including heroin, opiates, benzodiazepines, cocaine, alcohol, and prescription drugs

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Residential Treatment Partial Hospitalization Program (PHP) Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP) Dual Diagnosis Treatment Telehealth / Virtual IOP
Conditions
Alcohol addiction Drug addiction Heroin addiction Opiate addiction Cocaine addiction Benzodiazepine addiction Prescription drug addiction Co-occurring mental illness Anxiety Depression
Methods
Individual Therapy Dialectical Behavior Therapy Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy Relapse Prevention Therapy Art Therapy Family Therapy Group Therapy
Populations
Men Women

Location

Where it is

14455 Pike Rd, Saratoga, California 95070 Get directions

Ready to talk to Summit Estate Recovery Center?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call (888) 736-7163

Medical Detox and Withdrawal Management in Saratoga, CA

Summit Estate Recovery Center provides medically supervised inpatient detox as the entry point for individuals in active withdrawal from alcohol, opiates, heroin, benzodiazepines, cocaine, or prescription drugs. The program is supervised both medically and clinically, and the facility operates 24 hours a day — meaning withdrawal management can begin at any hour without waiting for a scheduled intake window.

Medical detox at Summit Estate is not a standalone service. Patients completing the detox phase have direct access to Residential Treatment and subsequent lower levels of care on the same continuum, reducing the logistical gap between acute withdrawal stabilization and structured addiction treatment. For families in Santa Clara County evaluating same-day options, that integrated structure is a meaningful practical advantage.

Levels of Care: From Inpatient Detox to Virtual IOP

Summit Estate's program continuum covers six distinct levels of care: Medical Detox, Residential Treatment, Partial Hospitalization Program (PHP), Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP), Dual Diagnosis Treatment, and Telehealth/Virtual IOP. This range allows clinical staff to step patients down through progressively less intensive settings as medically appropriate, rather than discharging them to unstructured aftercare after detox.

The inclusion of a Virtual IOP extends access for individuals who have completed residential or PHP-level care and need continued structured support without daily on-site attendance. Dual Diagnosis Treatment addresses the reality that many individuals entering detox are managing anxiety, depression, or other co-occurring mental health conditions alongside their substance use — a population that requires more than standard withdrawal protocols alone.

Therapeutic Approach and Clinical Methods

Summit Estate's clinical programming draws on several established therapy modalities: Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Relapse Prevention Therapy, Individual Therapy, Group Therapy, Family Therapy, and Art Therapy. This range reflects a structured clinical model rather than a single-modality approach, relevant for patients whose addiction intersects with mental health diagnoses.

Family Therapy is a confirmed component of the program — an important detail for family members who are often the decision-makers in initiating detox placement and who may benefit from structured involvement in the treatment process. The aftercare infrastructure includes a formal Aftercare Program and Continued Care planning, extending the clinical relationship past the initial treatment episode.

Insurance, Admissions, and Who Summit Estate Serves

Summit Estate accepts PPO insurance, and treatment may be covered for clients with PPO coverage from a major insurance provider. The facility serves both men and women and is located in Saratoga within Santa Clara County, with a primary service area covering Santa Clara County, CA. The center's Joint Commission accreditation provides an independently verified quality standard relevant to insurers and families evaluating placement options.

Admissions can be initiated by calling (888) 736-7163. Because the facility operates 24 hours a day, intake inquiries are not limited to business hours — a practical consideration for individuals or families reaching a crisis point outside of standard scheduling windows.

After Care

Continuing support

Aftercare Program Continued Care

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
PPO insurance
Accreditations
Joint Commission
Note

Treatment may be covered for clients with PPO coverage from a major insurance provider.

Common questions

FAQs About Summit Estate Recovery Center

Does Summit Estate Recovery Center offer medical detox? +
Yes. Medical Detox is a confirmed level of care at Summit Estate Recovery Center in Saratoga, CA. The program is described as medically and clinically supervised, and the facility operates 24 hours a day, making inpatient detox available at any time of day or night.
What substances does Summit Estate treat? +
Summit Estate treats alcohol addiction, heroin addiction, opiate addiction, benzodiazepine addiction, cocaine addiction, and prescription drug addiction, as well as general drug addiction. The facility also provides Dual Diagnosis Treatment for co-occurring mental health conditions such as anxiety and depression.
What levels of care are available at Summit Estate? +
Summit Estate offers Medical Detox, Residential Treatment, Partial Hospitalization Program (PHP), Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP), Dual Diagnosis Treatment, and Telehealth/Virtual IOP. This full continuum allows patients to move from acute withdrawal management into progressively less intensive treatment settings within the same provider network.
Is Summit Estate Recovery Center accredited? +
Yes. Summit Estate holds accreditation from The Joint Commission, one of the most widely recognized independent accrediting bodies in behavioral health and addiction treatment. This accreditation is relevant for insurance verification and serves as an external quality benchmark for families evaluating placement.
Does Summit Estate accept insurance? +
Summit Estate accepts PPO insurance. Treatment may be covered for clients with PPO coverage from a major insurance provider. Prospective patients are encouraged to call (888) 736-7163 to discuss their specific coverage.
Does Summit Estate treat co-occurring mental health conditions? +
Yes. Dual Diagnosis Treatment is a confirmed level of care at Summit Estate, addressing co-occurring conditions including anxiety and depression alongside substance use disorders. This is relevant for individuals whose addiction intersects with an underlying or concurrent mental health diagnosis.
What is the admissions phone number and when can I call? +
Summit Estate Recovery Center can be reached at (888) 736-7163. The facility operates 24 hours a day, so intake calls are not restricted to business hours — an important detail for individuals or families in urgent need of detox placement.
Where is Summit Estate Recovery Center located? +
Summit Estate is located at 14455 Pike Rd, Saratoga, CA 95070, within Santa Clara County. The facility's primary service area covers Santa Clara County, CA, and it is positioned as a Northern California addiction treatment resource.
Does Summit Estate offer outpatient treatment after detox? +
Yes. Following Medical Detox and Residential Treatment, Summit Estate offers a Partial Hospitalization Program (PHP), Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP), and a Telehealth/Virtual IOP, providing a structured step-down pathway. Aftercare planning and a continued care program are also available.
Does Summit Estate offer family involvement in treatment? +
Family Therapy is a confirmed part of Summit Estate's clinical programming. Family members who are involved in the treatment process can participate through structured family therapy sessions as part of the overall treatment model.
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244