Skip to content

Residential & Outpatient Treatment · Las Vegas, Nevada

Vegas Treatment Center

Medical Detox Outpatient Program
Address
2121 East Flamingo Road Suite 218
Las Vegas, Nevada 89121
Available
24/7 admissions

About

About Vegas Treatment Center

Vegas Treatment Center operates at 2121 East Flamingo Road, Suite 218, in Las Vegas, Nevada, serving Clark County and the greater Las Vegas area. The facility is certified as an Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) and focuses on helping individuals overcome opioid dependence through medication-assisted treatment. With both medical detox and outpatient programming available, the center is structured to meet patients at different stages of need — from acute withdrawal through ongoing stabilization.

The center offers two primary levels of care: medical detox and an outpatient program. Medical detox provides supervised withdrawal management for individuals with opioid dependence, while the outpatient program allows patients to continue treatment while living in the community. Methadone treatment is among the therapeutic tools used within the program, consistent with the center’s OTP certification and its clinical focus on opioid dependence.

Vegas Treatment Center incorporates Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) and substance addiction counseling alongside medication-assisted treatment. The facility takes a harm reduction approach and connects patients with employment and community resource referrals — practical supports that extend beyond the clinical setting. Aftercare includes maintenance and stabilization phase support as well as ongoing community resource referrals to help patients sustain progress after active treatment.

The center serves a broad range of populations, including veterans, pregnant women, young adults ages 18 to 25, seniors, men, women, individuals with HIV/AIDS, and those who are court-ordered into treatment. Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, state insurance, and self-pay, making access more realistic for people across different financial situations. The facility operates Monday through Friday with early morning hours beginning at 5:30 a.m., which aligns with the daily scheduling demands of methadone-based treatment protocols.

  • Certified Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) with methadone-based medication-assisted treatment for opioid dependence
  • Medical detox available alongside an outpatient program, supporting patients from withdrawal through stabilization
  • Early morning clinic hours starting at 5:30 a.m., Monday through Friday — structured around the demands of daily MAT dosing
  • Accepts Medicaid, Medicare, state insurance, private insurance, and self-pay — broad access for Las Vegas-area residents
  • Serves specialized populations including veterans, pregnant women, court-ordered individuals, and those with co-occurring disorders

Treatment

What this center treats and how

Levels of care
Medical Detox Outpatient Program
Conditions
Trauma / PTSD Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
Methods
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) Methadone Treatment Substance Addiction Counseling
Populations
Veterans Pregnant Women Young Adults (18-25) Seniors / Older Adults Men Women Hiv/aids Support Court-ordered
Languages
English
Facility
Harm Reduction Referrals For Employment And Community Resources

Location

Where it is

2121 East Flamingo Road Suite 218, Las Vegas, Nevada 89121 Get directions

Ready to talk to Vegas Treatment Center?

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

Call (702) 463-7719

Medical Detox and Opioid Treatment in Las Vegas

Vegas Treatment Center is a state-certified Opioid Treatment Program located on East Flamingo Road in Las Vegas, Nevada. The facility provides medical detox for individuals with opioid dependence, using medication-assisted treatment — including methadone — as part of a structured withdrawal management approach. For people in Las Vegas or Clark County who need supervised detox, the center offers a clinically grounded option with OTP certification backing its opioid treatment protocols.

Medical detox at Vegas Treatment Center is designed to address the physical dependence component of opioid use disorder under supervision, with access to FDA-approved medications like methadone. The facility's OTP certification means it meets federal and state standards for opioid treatment, including requirements around dosing, counseling, and patient monitoring. Early clinic hours — open by 5:30 a.m. on weekdays — reflect the operational reality of daily medication-assisted treatment programs.

Outpatient Program and Ongoing Stabilization Support

Beyond medical detox, Vegas Treatment Center operates an outpatient program that allows individuals to receive continued treatment while maintaining their daily lives. This level of care is appropriate for patients who have completed an initial detox phase or whose clinical needs can be managed outside of a residential setting. Substance addiction counseling and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) are integrated into the outpatient framework to address the behavioral dimensions of opioid dependence.

The center's aftercare structure includes maintenance and stabilization phase support — an important feature for individuals on long-term medication-assisted treatment regimens. Community resource referrals and employment assistance connections are also available, giving patients access to practical support systems that can reduce relapse risk after formal treatment ends. This combination of clinical programming and real-world resource linkage reflects the center's harm reduction orientation.

Who Vegas Treatment Center Serves

Vegas Treatment Center serves a wide range of individuals in the Las Vegas area, with specific program accommodations for veterans, pregnant women, young adults between 18 and 25, seniors, individuals with HIV/AIDS, and those entering treatment through the court system. Co-occurring disorders and trauma or PTSD are among the conditions the facility is equipped to address alongside substance dependence, which is relevant for patients whose addiction is complicated by mental health needs.

Payment access is broad: the center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, state insurance, private insurance, and self-pay or cash. This range of accepted payment methods makes the facility a realistic option for many Las Vegas residents who might otherwise face financial barriers to entering a medically supervised detox or outpatient program. Individuals can reach the center directly at (702) 463-7719 or by email at info@vegastreatmentcenter.com.

Harm Reduction and Community-Based Recovery Support

Vegas Treatment Center operates with a harm reduction philosophy — an approach that prioritizes reducing the negative consequences of substance use while supporting patients in moving toward stability. This is reflected in both its clinical use of methadone for opioid dependence and its practical supports, including referrals for employment and community resources. Harm reduction as a guiding principle recognizes that recovery is a process, and that stabilization — even incremental — has meaningful health value.

The facility's aftercare programming, which includes maintenance and stabilization phase support and community resource referrals, is built to extend the therapeutic relationship beyond the point of active treatment. For patients transitioning out of medical detox or stepping down from more intensive outpatient services, these supports provide continuity at a critical time in recovery.

After Care

Continuing support

Maintenance And Stabilization Phase Support Community Resource Referrals

Cost & Credentials

What's covered and who vouches for it

Payment options
Medicaid Medicare Private Insurance Self-pay / Cash State Insurance
Accreditations
Opioid Treatment Program (OTP)

Common questions

FAQs About Vegas Treatment Center

Does Vegas Treatment Center offer medical detox? +
Yes. Medical detox is one of the two primary levels of care offered at Vegas Treatment Center. The facility is a certified Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) and uses medication-assisted treatment, including methadone, as part of its withdrawal management approach for opioid dependence.
What is an Opioid Treatment Program (OTP), and is Vegas Treatment Center certified? +
An Opioid Treatment Program is a federally and state-regulated program authorized to provide medication-assisted treatment for opioid dependence using medications such as methadone. Vegas Treatment Center holds OTP certification, meaning it meets specific clinical, regulatory, and counseling standards required to operate this type of program in Nevada.
What levels of care does Vegas Treatment Center provide? +
Vegas Treatment Center provides medical detox and an outpatient program. Medical detox addresses withdrawal management under supervision, while the outpatient program supports continued treatment and stabilization for individuals who do not require round-the-clock residential care.
What payment options does Vegas Treatment Center accept? +
The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, state insurance, private insurance, and self-pay or cash. This range of payment options makes the program accessible to a wide range of patients in the Las Vegas area, including those relying on public insurance coverage.
What are the hours of operation at Vegas Treatment Center? +
The center is open Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday from 5:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., and on Wednesday from 5:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. These early morning hours are typical of opioid treatment programs that provide daily medication dosing as part of a medically supervised protocol.
Does Vegas Treatment Center treat co-occurring mental health conditions? +
Yes. Co-occurring disorders and dual diagnosis are listed among the conditions treated at the facility. Trauma and PTSD are also addressed, which is relevant for patients whose substance dependence intersects with mental health needs.
Does Vegas Treatment Center serve veterans or other specialized populations? +
Yes. The center specifically serves veterans, pregnant women, young adults ages 18 to 25, seniors, men, women, individuals with HIV/AIDS, and people who are court-ordered into treatment. This breadth of population-specific service reflects a facility structured to accommodate diverse patient circumstances.
What therapeutic approaches are used at Vegas Treatment Center? +
The center uses Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), substance addiction counseling, and methadone treatment as part of its clinical programming. These approaches are delivered within the context of the facility's OTP-certified medication-assisted treatment framework.
Does Vegas Treatment Center offer any support after treatment ends? +
Yes. Aftercare at Vegas Treatment Center includes maintenance and stabilization phase support and community resource referrals. The facility also provides referrals for employment and community resources as part of its broader harm reduction approach.
How can I contact Vegas Treatment Center to ask about detox availability? +
Vegas Treatment Center can be reached by phone at (702) 463-7719 or by email at info@vegastreatmentcenter.com. The facility is located at 2121 East Flamingo Road, Suite 218, in Las Vegas, Nevada 89121.
Sponsored Hotline · Who answers?
Call 24/7 · (866) 442-3244